CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K89731

Mr. Matt Carter
P.A.T. Products, Inc.
44 Central Street
Bangor, Maine 04401

RE: The tariff classification of N-3-(Acryloylamino)-propyl)-N,N,N-trimethyl-ammonium chloride, CAS # 45021-77-0, in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Carter:

In your letter dated September 21, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, N-3-(Acryloylamino)-propyl)-N,N,N-trimethyl-ammonium chloride, also known as 1-Propanaminium, N,N,N-trimethyl-3-[(1-oxo-2-propenyl)amino]-, chloride, is an acyclic carboxyamide-function compound containing a quaternary ammonium functional group in its structure.

The applicable subheading for N-3-(Acryloylamino)-propyl)-N,N,N-trimethyl-ammonium chloride will be 2924.19.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates)and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem and will remain the same in 2005.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division